Our Awards

Celebrating over 20 years of successful film making

  • Winner AIBs Awards 2023 – Natural History

    Winner WA Screen Culture Awards – Innovation In Television

    Winner Asian TV Awards – Best Natural History or Wildlife Program

  • Finalist Walkley Documentary Award 2020 – Nia Pericles and Celia Tait

    Finalist Australian Screen Editors Awards 2020 – Nick Dunlop

  • Series 1: Finalist 2019 ATOM Awards for Best Documentary – History category

  • Winner 2019 Australian Screen Editors Awards, Nick Dunlop

    Finalist 2019 Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Sound for Lifestyle, Reality or Factual category

    Finalist 2019 ATOM Awards for Best Documentary – General category

  • Finalist 2017 ATOM Awards: Best Documentary – Biography Best Documentary – History Best Documentary – Science, Technology & the Environment

  • Finalist 2017 Australian Guild of Screen Composers Awards for Best Music for a Mini Series – Ash Gibson Greig

  • Finalist 2016 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    Finalist 2016 ATOM Awards for Best Factual Television Series – History category

    Winner 2016 WA Screen Awards Best long form – Factual – editing long form – Teresa Ashton-Graham

    Finalist 2016 WA Screen Awards Best sound long form – Laurie Chlanda & Ric Curtin and Best direction long form – Kay Pavlou & Alan Carter

    Winner Screen Producers of Australia prize for Documentary Television Production of the Year 2016

  • Finalist 2015 ATOM Awards for Best Factual Television Series – History category

  • Finalist Australian Directors Guild 2015 – Documentary Series – Ruth Cullen

  • Finalist United Nations Association or Australian Media Awards 2014

  • Finalist 2013 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    Finalist 2013 ATOM Awards for Best Factual Television Series – History category

  • Nominated TV Week Logie Awards 2013 for the Most Popular Factual Program Award

  • Screened at the 2013 Papua New Guinea Human Rights Film Festival (PNGHRFF)

  • SPAA Award for Documentary Independent Producer of the Year 2012

  • Finalist 2011 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

  • Special Commendation United Nations Media Awards 2010 in the category ‘Increasing Awareness and Understanding of Children’s Rights and Issues’

  • WASA Inaugural award for Outstanding Production for a locally produced film or television production SMH Couch Potato: Reader’s Choice Winner of Best Local Documentary Series, Jack Thompson Episode

  • Finalist 2008 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    West Australian Screen Award for Outstanding Documentary Production

    The Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival of Arts “Best Australian Single Production”

    The Hugo Television Awards Certificate of Merit of Superior Quality in an Educational Documentary Series

  • WASA 2004 Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography, Ian Batt

    WASA 2004 Outstanding Achievement in Documentary Production, Thunderbox Productions in association with Artemis International.

    Finalist Grierson (British documentary) Awards, UK, 2004 – Arts Category

    Australian Film Institute (AFI ) 2004 – Cinematography in a non feature film, Ian Batt

    Selected for screenings at the following Festivals:
    Finalist Banff Film Festival 2004 – Arts Category;
    Singapore International Documentary Film Festival 2004;
    Melbourne International Film Festival, 2004;
    Shanghai Television Festival, 2004;
    Sydney Film Festival, 2004.

  • Finalist 2006 Walkley Awards for excellence in journalism (TV Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special)

  • West Australian Screen Awards 2007 Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Direction, Michael Muntz

  • 2nd Place 2003 International Wildlife Film Festival for the Best of Category – Conservation and Environment

  • International Wildlife Film Festival 2001 – Merit Award for Use of Humour, Missoula USA

    International Wildlife Film Festival 2001 – Merit Award for Use of Music, Missoula USA

    Finalist Film & Multimedia Festival 2001 – Directors Choice Award – Scinema Science

  • WASA Awards 2002:
    Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Direction
    Outstanding Achievement for Cinematography

    International Wildlife Film Festival 2002:
    Best of Festival Finalist
    Best of Category Independent
    Merit Award for Conservation Effort
    Merit Award for Use of Humour
    Merit Award for Use of Music
    Merit Award for Educational Value

    Wildscreen 2002
    Festival Finalist
    Nomination for One Planet Award
    Nomination for Natural Neighbours Award

  • Finalist in the 2003 Banksia Environment Awards

  • Australian Writers Guild Award, AWGIE 2000 – Documentary script, Sarah Rossetti

    ACS Golden Tripod for Wildlife – Cinematography, 2000: Australian Cinematographers Society: Highly Commended, Leighton De Barros

  • 2000

    Sissy

    Out of the Way Film Festival 2000 – Best Short Film

  • ACS Golden Tripod for Wildlife 1998 – Cinematography

  • ACS Golden Tripod 1996 – Cinematography