Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S7)

Production Gallery

Reviews

Series

  • Series 1
  • Series 2
  • Series 3
  • Series 4
  • Series 5
  • Series 6
  • Series 7

Jack Thompson, Ita Buttrose, Catherine Freeman, Kate Ceberano, Geoffrey Robertson, Dennis Cometti.

Ron Barassi, Sigrid Thornton, Ben Mendelsohn, Christine Anu, Maddie Beer, John Butler.

Magda Szubanski, Tina Arena, Rodney Marsh, Shane Bourne, Paul Mecurio, Georgie Parker.

Shaun Micallef, Kerry O’Brien, Melissa George, Vince Colosimo, John Wood, Michael O’Loughlin.

Adam Hills, Asher Keddie, Don Hany, Michael Caton, Lex Marinos, Susie Porter, Rove McManus, John Howard.

Richard Roxburgh Rebecca Gibney , Jacki Weaver, Lisa McCune, Andrew Denton, Adam Goodes, Paul McDermott, Amanda Keller.

Geoffrey Rush, Toni Collette, Luke Nguyen, David Wenham, Dawn Fraser, Peter Rowsthorn, Greig Pickhaver, Ray Martin.

  • Awards

    2016

    Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S6)

    Finalist 2016 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    Finalist 2016 ATOM Awards for Best Factual Television Series – History category

    Winner 2016 WA Screen Awards Best long form – Factual – editing long form – Teresa Ashton-Graham

    Finalist 2016 WA Screen Awards Best sound long form – Laurie Chlanda & Ric Curtin and Best direction long form – Kay Pavlou & Alan Carter

    Winner Screen Producers of Australia prize for Documentary Television Production of the Year 2016

    2015

    Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S6)

    Finalist 2015 ATOM Awards for Best Factual Television Series – History category

    2013

    Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S6)

    Finalist 2013 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    Finalist 2013 ATOM Awards for Best Factual Television Series – History category

    2011

    Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S6)

    Finalist 2011 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    2009

    Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S6)

    WASA Inaugural award for Outstanding Production for a locally produced film or television production SMH Couch Potato: Reader’s Choice Winner of Best Local Documentary Series, Jack Thompson Episode

    2008

    Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S1-S6)

    Finalist 2008 TV Week Logie Awards – Best Factual Program

    West Australian Screen Award for Outstanding Documentary Production

    The Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival of Arts “Best Australian Single Production”

    The Hugo Television Awards Certificate of Merit of Superior Quality in an Educational Documentary Series

  • Credits

    • Series ProducerCelia Tait , Bernice Toni, Claire Forster
    • Executive Producers for ArtemisBrian Beaton & Celia Tait
    • Executive Producers for Serendipity ProductionsMargie Bryant
    • DirectorsSteve Peddie, Russell Vines, Catherine Marciniak, Claire Meech, Kay Pavlou, Jane Manning, Ili Bare, Lisa Mathews , Belinda Mason, Bernadine Lim, Steve Westh, Judy Rymer, Victoria Midwinter-Pitt, Franco Di Chiera
    • EditorsRoland Smith, Steven Robinson ASE, David Fosdick, Nick Dunlop, Becket Broda, David Fosdick, Peter Pritchard, Roland Smith Teresa Ashton Graham, Lawrie Silvestrin
    • Researchers / Field ProducersJulie Raffale, Diana Pepper, Robyn Smith, Kirrilly Brentnall, Linda Emery, Joffa Hardy, Katherine Barrett, Phillipa Hutchison, Britt Arthur, Eiliot Buchan
    • Director of PhotographyIan Pugsley, Torstein Dyrting, Ulrich Stefan Krafzic
    • ComposerAsh Gibson Greig
  • In The Media