Artemis Media Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy and our obligations around our collection and use of your personal information are important to Artemis Media Pty Ltd (“Artemis Media” “we” “us” “our” which definition includes our successors, licensees and assigns). We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning personal information of individuals.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will update this Privacy Policy when our information handling practices change, or when required. Any updates will be published on our website. We may also issue specific privacy statements relating to particular productions or activities conducted by Artemis Media.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include:

  • managing and carrying out the business operations, activities and obligations of Artemis Media;
  • to conduct research, development, production, distribution and promotion of Artemis Media film or television productions;
  • in connection with the assessment of the suitability of persons applying for employment or engagement with Artemis Media or to participate in Artemis Media productions;
  • where applicable, for inclusion in Artemis Media television or film productions;
  • for direct marketing communications of Artemis Media film and television productions; and
  • maintaining records and complying with our legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information about you that identifies you or that might reasonably identify you, or information about you as an identifiable individual.

The personal information that we will collect may include:

  • contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and mobile phone number;
  • demographic information such as your age, education, gender, interests and postcode;
  • physical characteristics (including photographs); and
  • your employment status and/or education, qualifications.

We will only collect personal information about you if that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities

We may also collect personal information that is sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). Sensitive information require a higher level of protection because if it is not handled appropriately there could be adverse consequences for you. Sensitive information that we collect from you may include:

  • your health information including medical history;
  • genealogical information including DNA information;
  • information about your religion, political, philosophical or other beliefs; and
  • information about your racial or ethnic origin.

We will only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to us collecting that information.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you:

  • when you make contact with Artemis Media and disclose personal information to us;
  • when you apply for a role on an Artemis Media productions and in the course of carrying out those functions, or providing those services or facilities;
  • when you apply to participate in one of Artemis Media’s productions in any other way, such as in an on screen participant, presenter, interviewee, actor or participant in any ancillary content related to a production; or
  • when you are in any way associated with the development, financing, production and marketing of one of Artemis Media’s productions.

We will generally collect personal information about you from you directly. However, on occasion we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including from:

  • participants in our productions;
  • agents or other representatives;
  • contractors that supply services to our productions; and
  • funding bodies and broadcasters.

How we share or disclose personal information.

Artemis Media will not disclose your personal information to third parties except

  • as set out in this privacy policy;
  • for the particular purpose for which the personal information was collected;
  • with your consent; or
  • as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information where reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities, which may include disclosing to:

  • third party service providers, independent contractors or employees engaged by Artemis Media our productions;
  • third parties contributing to or associated with the development, financing, production or marketing of Artemis Media productions including broadcasters, investors and financiers, our insurers, distributors and other goods and service suppliers; and
  • government funding departments and agencies including Screenwest and Screen Australia;

who may use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Artemis Media productions may need to provide personal information about you to third parties outside of Australia for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

How we store your personal information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • Information stored electronically on our emails or servers is protected by data protection protocols including password protection and restricted access procedures. Electronic information is also backed on servers located within Australia.
  • Information kept at our offices is protected by a manual and electronic security systems for our premises.
  • Our employees and contractors are made aware of Artemis Media’s obligations to protect personal information and adhere to company protocols which reflect this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • How long do we keep your personal information?

    We will retain your personal information:

    • for as long as it is necessary for our functions or activities; and
    • in some cases, we may be required to retain your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements.

    Accessing, correcting or updating your personal information

    It is your right to request access to your personal information held by us. Please contact us if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, please make a written request to the contact outlined below.

    You also have the right to request corrections to personal information about you if it is inaccurate, including if it is out of date. If you believe your personal information that we hold is wrong, incomplete or inaccurate please contact us to review, update, correct or delete it.

    Please note that we can only process requests in respect of personal information that we hold. We are unable to recover your personal information from third party to whom we have provided your personal information. You may need to contact the relevant third party to make a request concerning your personal information that is held by the third party.

    We may rely on exemptions or exceptions available to us in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) when dealing with requests to access or correct personal information.

    Complaints

    Please contact us in writing if you want to make a complaint about your privacy. We will respond to your written complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone: 1300 363 992; website: www.oaic.gov.au).

    Contact us

    If you require any further information or have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact us:

    Artemis Media Pty Ltd

    Address: Unit 6 / 78 Marine Terrace Fremantle WA 6160
    Phone: +61 08 9228 2852
    Email: artemis@artemisfilms.com
    Website: www.artemisfilms.com

    Effective: 11 December 2019

Tel: +61 8 9228 2852
Fax: +61 8 9228 4517


Send an email
using the form below...













Captcha Image